Orchestra Concerts are held on the campus of Sierra Nevada University,

Incline Village, North Lake Tahoe, Nevada

concerts & events

Opening Night Under the Stars with Laquita Mitchell

Friday, July 30, 7PM

Opening Night Orchestra Concert

Ming Luke, guest conductor

Montgomery: Starburst (2012)
Strauss: Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) (1948)
Laquita Mitchell, soprano

Intermission

Mozart: “Chi’o mi scordi di te”, Scene and Rondo, K.505 (1786)
Laquita Mitchell, soprano
Anna Stoycheva, piano obbligato

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A Major, op. 90 (“Italian”) (1833)

Subscriptions On Sale Now Through the Box Office Only (No Online Sales)

Beethoven meets Rodrigo & the Red Harp with Emmanuel Ceysson

Saturday, July 31, 7PM

Orchestra Concert

Ming Luke, guest conductor

Mendelssohn: Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream, op. 21 (1826)

Rodrigo: Concierto Serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp

Intermission

Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, op. 93 (1812)

Subscriptions On Sale Now Through the Box Office Only (No Online Sales)

Romance in the Air

Sunday, August 1

Chamber Concert and Meet the Musicians

Ludwig van Beethoven – Duet With Two Eyeglasses Obligato (1796)
Katarzyna Bryla-Weiss, viola
Mariko Wyrick, cello

Reinhold Glière – Four Pieces for Horn and Piano, Op. 35 (1908)
Jennifer Montone, horn
Donna Lee, piano

Camille Saint-Saëns – Fantaisie for Violin and Harp (1907)
Daniel Khalikov, violin
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp

Robert Schumann – Piano Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44 (1842)
Donna Lee, piano
Kay Stern, violin
Annamae Goldstein, violin
Désirée Elsevier, viola
Mariko Wyrick, cello

Spotlight on Oboe with Nathan Hughes and Brahms' 3rd Symphony

Friday, August 6, 7PM

Orchestra Concert

Tito Muñoz, guest conductor

Johann Strauss II
Overture to Die Fledermaus (1874)

Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for Oboe and Strings (1944)

Nathan Hughes, oboe

Intermission

Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F Major, op. 90 (1833)

Subscriptions On Sale Now Through the Box Office Only (No Online Sales)

German Masters With Gilles Vonsattel, Piano

Saturday, August 7, 7PM

Orchestra Concert

Tito Muñoz, guest conductor

Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Oberon (1826)

Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, op. 37 (1800)

Gilles Vonsattel, piano 

Intermission

Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, op. 97 (“Rhenish”) (1850)

Subscriptions On Sale Now Through the Box Office Only (No Online Sales)

Music Maker Faire & Family Concert: All About Chamber Music

Sunday, August 8

11AM – Noon: Music Maker Faire

12 – 1 PM: Family Concert

Christopher Rouse – Ku-Ka-Ilimoku for percussion
Claudio Monteverdi – Madrigals arranged for brass by Ray Mase
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Eine Kleine Nachtmusik for string quartet
Gabriel Fauré – Pavane for woodwind quintet
George Frideric Handel – Alla Hornpipe from Water Music

Chamber Music Masterpieces

Sunday, August 8

Chamber Concert & Meet the Musicians

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Wind Serenade in E-flat major, K. 375 (1781)
Nathan Hughes, oboe
John Upton, oboe
Daniel Gilbert, clarinet
Ixi Chen, clarinet
Whitney Crockett, bassoon
Eric Holtje, bassoon
Mark Almond, horn
Hugo Valverde, horn

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio in A minor, op. 50 (1881)
Gilles Vonsattel, piano
Sarah Vonsattel, violin
Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir, cello

Everyone Welcome: 10th Anniversary Celebration

Tuesday, August 10

Chamber Concert & Meet the Musicians

Scott Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag (1899)
Arranged for string quartet by Gherman Laurentiu
Julian Maddox and Sabrina Bradford, violin
Davis Perez, viola
Francesca McNeeley, cello

William Bolcom – Incineratorag for String Quartet (1938)
Sabrina Bradford and Julian Maddox, violin
Davis Perez, viola
Francesca McNeeley, cello

Philip Salathé – Three Street Scenes (2005)
Juan Esteban Martinez, clarinet
Chris Johnson, bass

William Grant Still – Miniatures for Woodwind Quintet (1963)
Érik Gratton, flute
Tamara Winston, oboe
Juan Esteban Martinez, clarinet
Steven Palacio, bassoon
Corbin Castro, horn

Eric Ewazen – Dance for Flute, Horn, and Piano (2002)
Devan Jaquez, flute
Corbin Castro, horn
Donna Lee, piano

Lou Harrison – Music for Remy (1998)
Tamara Winston, oboe
Alex Mendoza, percussion

Aaron Copland – Appalachian Spring (1944)
Gabriela Díaz-Alatriste, conductor

Devan Jaquez, flute
Juan Esteban Martinez, clarinet
Steven Palacio, bassoon
Donna Lee, piano
Laura Hamilton, Simon James, Julian Maddox, and Sabrina Bradford, violin
Sarah Adams and Davis Perez, viola
Lanny Paykin and Francesca McNeeley, cello
Chris Johnson, bass

Notturno

Thursday, August 12

Chamber Concert & Meet the Musicians

Aaron Copland – Quiet City (1941)
Billy Hunter, trumpet
Sarah Lewis, English horn
Xiao-Dong Wang and Yurika Mok, violin
Milan Milisavljević, viola
Winona Zelenka, cello
Timothy Dillenschneider, bass

Franz Schubert – “The Shepherd on the Rock”, D. 965 (1828)
Christabel Nunoo, soprano
Daniel Gilbert, clarinet
Anna Stoytcheva, piano

Claude Bolling – Suite No. 1 for Flute and Jazz Piano Trio (1973)
Érik Gratton, flute
Anna Stoycheva, piano
Timothy Dillenschneider, bass
Steven White, drums

Alexander Borodin – String Quartet No. 2 in D major (1881)
Xiao-Dong Wang and Yurika Mok, violin
Milan Milisavljević, viola
Winona Zelenka, cello

Tchaikovsky's Fate - Symphony #4 Introducing Amaryn Olmeda, Violin

Friday, August 13, 7PM

Orchestra Concert

Gabriela Díaz-Alatriste, guest conductor

Márquez: Danzón No. 2 (1993)
Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, op. 61 (1880)
Amaryn Olmeda, violin

Intermission

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36 (1878)

Subscriptions On Sale Now Through the Box Office Only (No Online Sales)

“Brubeck @ 100” with the Classical Tahoe Orchestra

Saturday, August 14, 7PM

Orchestra Concert

Gabriela Díaz-Alatriste, guest conductor

Brubeck Brothers Quartet with the Classical Tahoe Orchestra
Billy Hunter, trumpet

Blue Rondo A La Turk
Take Five
In Your Own Sweet Way
The Basie Band is Back in Town
Unsquare Dance
and many more

Subscriptions On Sale Now Through the Box Office Only (No Online Sales)

Classical Tahoe Summer Gala

Sunday, August 15

Chris Brubeck – Vignette No. 3
Brubeck Brothers Quartet
Devan Jaquez, flute
Tamara Winston, oboe
Juan Esteban Martinez, clarinet
Steven Palacio, bassoon
Corbin Castro, horn

Chris Brubeck – Selections to be announced

Maurice Ravel – Tzigane (1924)
Amaryn Olmeda, violin
Anna Stoytcheva, piano

Mendelssohn String Octet Op. 20
Allegro moderato ma con fuoco
Laura Hamilton, Sabrina Bradford, Laura Lutzke, and Julian Maddox, violin
Katie Kadarauch and Davis Perez, viola
Wendy Sutter and Francesca McNeeley, cello
*Repertoire and Guest Artists subject to change.

The Classical Tahoe Box Office is open Monday-Friday, 10AM-5PM, 775-298-0245 or info@classicaltahoe.org