Classical Tahoe Orchestra

Violins

Laura Hamilton

Laura Hamilton
Classical Tahoe Concertmaster
Featured:
Ligeti: Concert Romanesc (7/30); Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale (8/2)

Current: Acting Co-Concertmaster, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Recent: Australian Ballet and Opera Orchestra, Concertmaster season 13/14/15
Chamber: MET Chamber Ensemble
Festivals: Marlboro, Tanglewood, Ravinia Man

chester and Bard Music Festivals
Faculty: New York University
AND! In 2014 at the Sydney Opera House, Laura was the featured soloist playing Massenet's 'Meditation from Thais' in a gala concert with famed tenor Jonas Kaufmann

Maria Schleuning

Maria Schleuning
Principal 2nd Violin
Featured:
Dohnanyi: Serenade (7/26)

Current: Dallas Symphony
Previous Ensembles: Voices of Change, contemporary music ensemble (TX), Oregon Symphony, Seattle Symphony (solo appearances)
Chamber/Festivals:  performed in venues such as New York's Alice Tully Hall, Weill Hall, Merkin Hall, Museum of Modern Art, Bowdoin International Music Festival, Idyllwild Arts, Walden Piano Quartet

Gennady Filimonov

Gennady Filimonov
Violin

Current: Seattle Symphony
Appearances with:  Carmel Bach Festival, Odessa Philharmonic, soloist/concertmaster with Rod Stewart, Linda Ronstadt, "Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber," "Heart," others
Chamber Music/Festivals: Opus One Chamber Ensemble (co-founding member), Odeonquartet (NY, Seattle),  "Bridging the Cultural Gap" tour

Annamae Goldstein

Annamae Goldstein
Violin

Featured: Brahms: Sextet (7/26)
Current:  Metropolitan Opera Orchestra 
Chamber Music/Festivals:  Metropolitan Opera Chamber Ensemble, IRIS String Quartet, Musica Amici 

Rachel Golub

Rachel Golub
Violin

Ensembles: appears with Orchestra of St. Luke's, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, New Jersey Symphony, Orchestra Carbon (Elliot Sharp)
Chamber/Other: member of Scorchio Quartet, Caramoor Music Festival.  Records and collaborates with Sting, Elton John, Jay-Z, Andrea Bocelli, Florence + The Machine, among others. Recordings with James Taylor, Darlene Love, and Ute Lemper.
AND! She is also a vocalist, sitar player, and an avid long distance cold water swimmer.

Kelly Hall-Tompkins

Kelly Hall-Tompkins
Violin, weeks 1 and 2

Featured: Beethoven: Serenade (8/2)

Current: freelance soloist: Violin soloist, “Fiddler on the Roof” on Broadway, symphonies including Dallas and Jacksonville, Tulsa, Chamber Orchestra of NY, Philharmonic of Uruguay.  
Ensembles: appeared New Jersey Symphony, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, New York Philharmonic
Chamber/Other: O'Connor String Quartet, Bargemusic, Tanglewood, Aspen, Spoleto Festival (IT)
AND! She founded and directs 'Music Kitchen-Food for the Soul' which brings performances to homeless shelters in NYC. She has a solo violin video: http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC00sG40dH22eWuWmaqI4pbg/video

Kristi

Kristi Helberg
Violin

Current:  Violinist of The Knights (New York-based chamber orchestra, Sony Recording artists)
Ensembles:  appears with Yo-Yo Ma's Silk Road Ensemble, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, String Orchestra of New York City, Alarm Will Sound, Princeton Symphony, New Jersey Symphony, Houston Symphony, Sarasota Opera (Principal)
Chamber/Other:  Caravel Trio (Founder), Chamber Orchestra of New York (Principal), Festivals of Ravinia, Caramoor International, Bonn Beethovenfest, Dresden Musikfestspiele, Salzburg and Tanglewood.
AND! with The Knights she has toured Germany and Austria with Dawn Upshaw, culminating in a concert at the Musikverein in Vienna.

Amy Hiraga

Amy Hiraga
Violin, weeks 2 and 3

Current: San Francisco Symphony
Ensembles: MET Orchestra 1990-99, Orchestra of St. Luke's, the New York Chamber Orchestra and the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Aspen Philharmonia, Solisti of New York, Northwest Chamber Orchestra, St Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Chamber/Festivals:  Caramoor, Bard, Olympic, Chamber Music West, Santa Fe, St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble, Chelsea Ensemble, Partita Ensemble

Simon James

Simon James
Violin, weeks 2 and 3
Featured:
Mozart: Piano Quartet (8/9)

Current: Second Assistant Concertmaster: Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Concertmaster: Seattle Chamber Orchestra 
Ensembles: Australian World Orchestra, Vancouver Symphony, Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra, Western Australia Symphony, Seattle Opera (Guest Concertmaster), Australian World Orchestra.
Chamber/Other: Recorded concerti with Seattle Symphony, Bratislava Radio Symphony, hundreds of motion picture soundtracks

Khalikov

Daniel Khalikov
Violin
Featured:
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante (7/30 & 31)

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra 
Ensembles:  Concertmaster: Chamber Orchestra of New York
Appears with:  National Arts Center Orchestra (Ottawa, CA) Brighton Philharmonic, Uzbekistan National Symphony Orchestra, Turkey's BASSO Orchestra 
Chamber Music/Festivals:  Metropolitan Chamber Ensemble, Tanglewood, Norfolk Chamber Music Festival, Santa Fe, BargeMusic, Music Mountain, Verbier Festival, Perlman Music Program

Brian Krinke

Brian Krinke
Violin, week 1

Ensembles:  Rochester Philharmonic, Buffalo Philharmonic (Assistant Concertmaster positions)
Appeared with:  Buffalo Philharmonic, Minnesota Orchestra, Concerto Soloists of Philadelphia

Lee

Jeehae Lee
Violin

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles/Festivals: appeared with New Jersey Symphony, Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival Orchestra. Aspen orchestral fellow.
Chamber: concerts at Alice Tully Hall, Weill Hall and Zankel Hall.
AND! Enjoys teaching and collaborating on the piano. Spends summers in Korea teaching and giving concerts to various communities, and indulging in mountain sceney across the country.

Laura Lutzke

Laura Lutzke
Violin, week 1

Current: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Ensembles: New York Youth Symphony (concertmaster), Santa Fe Pro Musica Orchestra, Leondari Ensemble
Chamber/Festivals: Caramoor International Music Festival, Open Chamber Music Seminar (UK), Bowdoin International Music Festival, Belz-Parker Artists Ascending Concert Series (TN), International Music Sessions at Prussia Cove (UK)

Yurika Mok

Yurika Mok
Violin, weeks 1 and 2

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra 
Previous Ensembles: St. Louis Symphony 
Chamber/Other: Master of Music Degree at Manhattan School of Music, studying with Burton Kaplan

Sim

Catherine Sim
Violin, week 3

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra 
Ensembles:  Founding member of International Sejong Soloists
Appearances: Made debut at Carnegie’s Weill Hall, numerous solo performances throughout the U.S. and Asia, extensive recording credits

Kay Stern

Kay Stern
Violin

Featured: Brahms: Sextet (7/26)

Current:  Concertmaster of the San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Previous Ensembles: (concertmaster) The Orchestra of St. Luke's, Concordia at Lincoln Center, Cabrillo Music Festival, Cleveland Chamber Symphony and the Youngstown Symphony Orchestra. 
Chamber/Other: Lark string Quartet (first violinist/founding member), Live from Lincoln Center, Prairie Home Companion, Skywalker Ranch recordings
Faculty:  San Francisco Conservatory of Music, University of San Francisco, Juilliard, Cleveland Institute of Music

Sarah Crocker Vonsattel

Sarah Crocker Vonsattel
Violin, weeks 1 and 2

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles: Detroit Symphony, Colorado Symphony, Talea Ensemble (NY) Verklarte Quartet, iO String Quartet, League of Composers Orchestra
Chamber/Festivals: Bronxville Chamber Music Series, New Marlborough House Concerts
AND! Devoted to teaching, Sarah has taught in Italy and Tunisia, and she led 2nd- and 3rd-grade aesthetic education classes at Manhattan's P.S. 11 as a Juilliard School Morse Teaching Fellow.

Wang

Xiao-Dong Wang
Violin, week 3

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra 
Solo Performances with: China Philharmonic, London Mozart Players, Royal Philharmonic, Shanghai Symphony, Sydney Opera Orchestra
Appearances at: Aspen, Kennedy Center, Lincoln Center, Ravinia
Winner: Menuhin and Wieniawski-Lipinski International Violin Competitions

Mayumi

Mayumi Wyrick
Violin

Ensembles: Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival Orchestra
Appeared: New Jersey Symphony, American Ballet Theater
Chamber/Festivals: Kneisel Hall, Aspen Music Festival
And! Currently living in Amsterdam, studying with Vera Beths and Anner Bijlsma

Violas

Milan Milisavljevic

Milan Milisavljevic
Principal Viola
Featured:
Brahms: Sextet (7/26); Weber: Andante and Rondo Ungarese (8/13)

Current: Principal Violist: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Previous Ensembles:  Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, collaborated with Guarneri, Mendelssohn, St. Petersburg and Brentano String Quartets
Chamber Festivals:  Munich Chamber Orchestra, Aspen Sinfonia, Belgrade Philharmonic, Marlboro Music Festival, Grand Teton Music Festival, Cascade Head, Verbier Festival Orchestra

Sarah Adams

Sarah Adams
Viola
Featured:
Brahms: Sextet (7/26)

Current: Cassatt Quartet, American Ballet Theater, Riverside Symphony (Principal)
Appears with:  Orpheus, Metropolitan Opera, NY Philharmonic, Orchestra of St. Luke's, New York City Ballet
Chamber Music/Festivals: Bard, Caramoor, Saratoga, Bowdoin, Seal Bay, Cape May
Teaching: Columbia University
AND!  you might have previously glimpsed Sarah in the NYC house orchestras of Kiss of Spiderwoman, Candide, Aida, Jerome Robbin's Broadway, or La Boheme.

Arman Alpyspaev

Arman Alpyspaev
Viola, week 1
Featured: Dohnanyi: Serenade (7/26)

Appears with: Philadelphia Orchestra, Pittsburgh Symphony, New York Philharmonic, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, (Acting Principal) Malaysian Philharmonic, Miami Grand Opera, New York City Opera
Chamber: Founding member and violist; NYCQ String Quartet
Festivals: Juenesse Musicales, Mozarteum (Salzburg), Spoleto Festival, Italy

David Cerutti

David Cerutti
Viola, weeks 2 and 3

Featured: Beethoven: Serenade (8/2)
Current:  Principal Viola: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Appears with: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chamber Music/Festivals: St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble, Lincoln Center/The Chamber Music Society, Helicon Concert Series, Newport Music Festival, Aspen, Tanglewood, Aix-en-Provence, Mostly Mozart

Désirée Elsevier

Désirée Elsevier
Viola, weeks 2 and 3
Featured: Mozart: Piano Quartet (8/9)

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles:  Soloist with the Western NY Chamber Orchestra and Greeley Philharmonic Orchestra, Orchestra di San Carlo in Naples, Italy (Assistant Principal viola), World Orchestra for Peace (concerts in Germany, England, Holland, Belgium, Hungary, Russia, China, Israel, Poland, Sweden, Austria, United Arab Emirates)
Chamber Music/Festivals:  Chamber Music Conference, Composer's Forum of the East

Anton Jivaev

Anton Jivaev 
Viola
Featured:
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante (7/29 & 31)

Current: Solo-Viola, Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig (Germany), Violist, Gewandhaus-Quartett  http://www.gewandhausquartett.de
Ensembles: formerly Principal Violist, North Carolina Symphony Orchestra. Appeared with: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Philadelphia Orchestra, New York Philharmonic, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra 
Chamber/Festivals: Verbier Festival and Academy, Lockenhaus Kammermusikfest, Ravinia Festival, Accademia Musicale Chigiana, Siena (Italy), Spoleto Festival, Tanglewood Festival.
AND! After a pause of 18 years, Anton returned to woodworking and currently makes chin rests for violins and violas. When it comes to recreation he is a passionate diver.

Caroline Johnston

Caroline Johnston
Viola, week 1

Appeared with:  Orchestra of St. Luke's, Sejong Soloists, Princeton Symphony
Chamber/Festivals:  Tanglewood, Taos, Spoleto USA, Pablo Casals, Kuhmo, Tibor Varga Sion, Hokkaido Chamber Players

AND: Adopted from Pusan, South Korea at the age of ten months, Ms. Johnston has been active in Korean Adoptee organizations in the United States and Europe.  Some of her most memorable musical performances took place at her former orphanage in Pusan, where Ms. Johnston had the opportunity to connect with and speak to the children living at the orphanage. She has served on the Board of Directors of the New York nonprofit organization Also-Known-As, Inc., where she founded and directed the Teen Mentorship Program.

 

Cellos

Peter Wyrick

Peter Wyrick
Principal Cello, weeks 2 and 3
Featured:
Mozart: Piano Quartet (8/9)

Current: Associate Principal Cellist: San Francisco Symphony
Previous Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony (assistant principal cellist), Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra (principal cellist), New York City Opera Orchestra (associate principal cellist)
Chamber/Festivals: Ridge String Quartet, Helsinki Festival (Finland), the Spoleto Festival (US, IT), Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, San Francisco Symphony Chamber Music Series

Zelenka

Winona Zelenka
Principal Cello, week 1
Featured:
Brahms: Sextet (7/26)

Current: Toronto Symphony
Ensembles: Santa Fe Opera Orchestra, Trio Arkel, numerous orchestras in England, Canada, and U.S.
Solo Appearances: Toronto Symphony, Toronto Philharmonia, Mississauga Symphony, acclaimed recording of Bach Cello Suites (Marquis Classics)

 

Barbara Bogatin

Barbara Bogatin
Cello, week 1

Current: San Francisco Symphony
Appearances with: New York Chamber Soloists, New York Philharmonic, Metropolitan Opera, principal with Milwaukee and New Jersey Symphony Orchestras
Chamber: Sunrise String Quartet (SF Symphony), Chamber Music Northwest, Aston Magna and the Amati Trio,Tiburon Chamber Players
AND! Along with neuroscientist husband Clifford Saron, she has led workshops on meditation and music practice for many prominent organizations, from the Esalen Institute to the Telluride Compassion Festival.

David Calhoun

David Calhoun
Cello
Featured:
Dohnanyi: Serenade (7/26)

Current:  American Symphony 
Appears with: American Ballet Theatre, New York Virtuosi, Brooklyn Philharmonic, Orpheus, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra (tour), New York City Opera (tour) (principal)
Chamber Music/Festivals:  Bargemusic, Bard, St. Andrews and Manchester Music Festivals. Seacliff Chamber Players, Orpheus, Mostly Mozart, and the Omni Ensemble
AND! He was both dancer and cellist in scenes with Martha Clarke Dance Company, played on Broadway in Showboat and Kiss of the Spider Woman, and was solo cellist on Joseph Campbell's PBS series The Power of Myth.

Roberta

Roberta Cooper
Cello, week 1
Featured:
Brahms: Sextet (7/26)

Current: American Symphony Orchestra, American Composers Orchestra
Recent: Berlin Philharmonic
Chamber: Walsh-Drucker-Cooper Trio, Artemisia Trio, Wave Hill Trio
Festivals: St Bart’s Music Festival, Bard Music Festival, Aspen, Festival Casals

Lanny Paykin

Lanny Paykin
Cello

Ensembles:  American Composers' Orchestra, Brooklyn Philharmonic, Westchester Philharmonic
Appearances with:  New York City Ballet, Metropolitan Opera, and New York Philharmonic; as principal with New York City Opera, Brooklyn Philharmonic, Long Island Philharmonic, Westchester Philharmonic, American Composers' Orchestra, American Symphony Orchestra

Wendy Sutter

Wendy Sutter
Cello, weeks 2 and 3

Ensembles, appeared as soloist with: Brussels Philharmonic, Hong Kong Philharmonic, Dallas Symphony (2012), Seattle Symphony, Residentie Orchestra (Hague), North Netherlands Symphony Orchestra, Shanghai Symphony
Chamber/Festivals: Marlboro, Aspen, Tanglewood, Chamber Music Society (Lincoln Center), Mostly Mozart, Luminato Festival (Toronto), Spoleto, Ravinia, Bang-on-a-Can All-Stars, Library of Congress

Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir

Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir
Cello, weeks 2 and 3
Featured:
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata (8/9)

Current: Artist-in-Residence: University of Washington in Seattle, Manhattan Piano Trio, Decoda
As Soloist: Los Angeles Philharmonic, Toronto Symphony, Iceland Symphony
Chamber/Other: Performances at Marlboro and Prussia Cove

Double Basses

Surany

Rex Surany
Principal Double Bass
Featured:
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale (8/2)

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra (Principal)
Performances with: Boston Symphony, New York Philharmonic, Philadelphia Orchestra, Pittsburgh Symphony, American Ballet Theatre
Masterclasses and Recitals given at: Ithaca College, Brigham Young University, and Ft. Lewis College

Faulkner

Scott Faulkner
Double Bass

Current: Principal Bass: Reno Philharmonic and Reno Chamber Orchestra
Other Ensembles: Tacoma Opera Orchestra (Principal), Tacoma Symphony, Fresno Philharmonic
Festivals: La Musica Chamber Music Festival, Nevada Chamber Music Festival

AND! Scott is the General Manager of Classical Tahoe, the former Executive Director of the Reno Chamber Orchestra, and teaches orchestra management for the League of American Orchestras. He’s walked coast-to-coast across England, has 7,000 recordings, and is a founding member of the Single Malt Scotch Tasters of Reno.

Krekeler

Daniel Krekeler
Double Bass

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Other Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Binghamton Philharmonic, Civic Orchestra of Chicago, Sarasota Opera Orchestra, and a performance with the Tokyo String Quartet
Festivals: Verbier, Salzburg Easter Festival

 Flutes

Demarre McGill

Demarre McGill
Principal Flute, weeks 2 and 3
Featured:
Beethoven: Serenade (8/2)

Current: Principal flute: Dallas Symphony
Previous Ensembles: Principal Flute: Seattle Symphony, San Diego Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra. Solo appearances with Chicago Symphony, Philadelphia Orchestra, Pittsburgh Symphony, San Diego Symphony, Baltimore, Milwaukee Symphonies
Chamber/Festivals:  Ritz Chamber Players, Music from Angel Fire, Santa Fe, Cape Cod, La Jolla and Marlboro Music Festivals; Art of Élan (co-founder/artistic director)

Bowman

Randolph Bowman
Principal Flute, week 1

Orchestras: Principal Flute, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (since 1990), Guest Principal with Boston Symphony, Chicago Symphony, Pittsburgh Symphony, St. Louis Symphony, Orpheus Chamber, Bavarian Radio and Frankfurt Radio orchestras
Chamber Music: Boston Collage Ensemble, Concert:Nova, Linton Chamber Music Series (Cincinnati)
Festivals: Bard Music Festival, Tanglewood, Ravinia, Colorado Springs, National Orchestral Institute
Faculty: University of Cincinnati, College-Conservatory of Music
Other: Soloist with American Symphony Orchestra at Carnegie Hall (Season opening concert, October 2013)

Erin James

Erin James
Flute

Current: Principal Flute, Northwest Sinfonia
Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Seattle Opera, Northwest Chamber Orchestra 
Chamber/Festivals: Governor's Chamber Music Festival, Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra (with Tokyo Tour)

Oboes

Greenbank

Kathryn Greenbank
Principal Oboe, weeks 1 and 2

Current: Principal Oboist, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Other Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony, St. Louis Symphony, Philadelphia Orchestra, Boston Symphony, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Kansas City Symphony, Kansas City Chamber Orchestra
Festivals: Marlboro, Aspen, Grand Teton, Sarasota, Grant Park, Music@Menlo

Nathan Hughes

Nathan Hughes
Principal Oboe, week 3

Current: Principal Oboe: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra 
Previous Ensembles: Principal Oboe: Seattle Symphony. Guest Principal Oboe: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Los Angeles Philharmonic, New York Philharmonic, San Francisco Symphony
Chamber/Festivals:  Met Chamber Ensemble, Philadelphia and Seattle Chamber Music Societies, Aspen, Bridgehampton, Lucerne, Mainly Mozart, Marlboro, Salzburg, Santa Fe, Spoleto, Tanglewood, Verbier
Faculty: The Juilliard School

Sarah Lewis

Sarah Lewis
Oboe

Current: Toronto Symphony
Ensemble: Principal, Macau Symphony Orchestra (China). Appeared with: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, New World Symphony, Lansing Symphony
Chamber/Festivals: Tanglewood, Chautauqua Music Festival

Clarinets

Daniel Gilbert

Daniel Gilbert
Principal Clarinet
Featured:
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale (8/2); “Finding Mozart” (8/7); Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (8/9)

Current: Principal Clarinet: CityMusic Cleveland
Ensembles: Second Clarinet, Cleveland Orchestra (1995- 2007)
Other: Associate Professor of Clarinet, University of Michigan, Artist/Clinician for Backun clarinets and the Vandoren Corporation

Ixi Chen

Ixi Chen
Clarinet

Current: Second Clarinet of the Cincinnati Symphony
Ensembles: Philharmonie der Nationen (Hamburg), Munich ARD Festival
Festivals/Chamber: Aspen, Tanglewood, Evian, Schleswig-Holstein, Rheingau, Jerusalem International, Thessoloniki, and Saint Petersburg White Nights. Linton Chamber Music, the Manhattan Chamber Music Group, and Philharmonic Winds (Germany)
Faculty: University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music, a Buffet Crampon and D’Addario artist
AND! She is the founder/artistic director of concert:nova, an innovative genre-bending performance ensemble in Cincinnati. She loves portrait photography and has photographed hundreds of musicians, including those of her colleagues in the Cincinnati Symphony!

Ognibene

James Ognibene 
Clarinet, week 2

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

Bassoons

Whitney Crockett

Whitney Crockett
Principal Bassoon
Featured:
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale (8/2); Saint-Saens: Bassoon Sonata (8/9)

Current: Principal Bassoon: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Previous Ensembles: Principal positions, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Florida Orchestra, South Florida Symphony, Orquesta Sinfónica Nacionál (Dominican Republic)
Chamber Music/Festivals:  Met Chamber Players, Super World Orchestra (Tokyo Music Festival), Affinis Music Festivals (Japan), Instrumenta Oaxaca (Mexico), Santa Fe, Caramoor, Bridgehampton, Cape Cod

Samantha Duckworth

Samantha Duckworth
Bassoon

Ensembles:  Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Orchestre Symphonique de Quebec
Appears with:  Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, The New Jersey Symphony, Orchestra of St. Luke’s

Holtje

Erik Höltje
Bassoon, week 2 & 3

Current: The Knights Chamber Orchestra (Co-principal), Delaware Symphony (principal), Greater Bridgeport Symphony (principal)
Apperances with: New York City Ballet, Princeton Symphony, Stamford Symphony, New Jersey Symphony, Pennsylvania Ballet, Orchestra of St. Luke's, New York Philharmonic 
Festivals: Ravinia, Tanglewood, Ojai, Skaneateles, Caramoor, Crested Butte

AND! Preferred Salsa: Casa Sanchez 

Krymalski

Slawomir Krysmalski
Contrabassoon, week 3

Current: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra.
Appearances with: Orquestra de les Arts Reina Sofia (Valencia), Toronto Symphony Orchestra.
Previous: freelance with most of the SF Bay Area orchestras and ensembles, including San Francisco Symphony and California Symphony, recording: Skywalker studios
Festivals: Sun Valley Summer Symphony.

Horns

Erik Ralske

Erik Ralske
Principal French Horn

Current: Principal Horn: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, the All-Star Orchestra on PBS 
Previous Ensembles: New York Philharmonic (Acting Associate Principal Horn, Third Horn)
Festivals/Chamber Music: La Jolla, Bridgehampton, Aspen, Met Chamber Ensemble
Teaching: The Juilliard School, Mannes College of Music at the New School University; coaches the National Youth Orchestra-USA
AND! Performed as soloist with NY Philharmonic in New York, Europe and South America under former music directors, Kurt Masur and Lorin Maazel

Jenny Chen Ralske

Jenny Chen Ralske
French Horn, weeks 1 and 3 

Current: New York-based freelance horn player
Appears with: MET Opera Orchestra, Members of the NY Philharmonic, Music for Life International, West Virginia Symphony, New York Chamber Symphony, the Grammy Awards, PBS television
Festivals: Pacific Music Festival, Aix-en-Provence with Pierre Boulez 
AND! Music director of the New Jersey Chinese Instrument Youth Orchestra

Gandara

Javier Gándara  
Horn, weeks 1 and 2

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Past Ensembles: Puerto Rico Symphony, Orquesta del Principado de Asturias, Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia, Orquesta de Euskadi, and Oregon Symphony
Faculty: Manhattan School of Music, Juilliard Pre-College

Lenz

John Lenz
French Horn, week 1

Current: Principal Horn, Reno Philharmonic, Reno Chamber Orchestra, Great Basin Brass
Ensembles/Festivals: University of Nevada’s Argenta Trio (cello & horn), Telluride Trio (cello & horn), Nevada Opera Orchestra (horn), Telluride Chamber Music Festival, Nevada Chamber Music Festival
Faculty: Foundation Professor of Music (emeritus), University of Nevada

Trumpets

Billy Hunter

Billy Hunter
Principal Trumpet
Featured:
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale (8/2); Haydn: Trumpet Concerto (8/5)

Current: Principal Trumpet: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Assistant Principal Trumpet, Grant Park Symphony Orchestra
Ensembles: Guest Principal: Malaysian Symphony Orchestra, Philadelphia Orchestra, Charleston Symphony Orchestra, New York Philharmonic, Dallas, Frankfurt Radio Symphonies 
Chamber/Festivals: Met Chamber Ensemble, Spoleto Festival (Italy), Stellenbosch International Music Festival (South Africa), Martha's Vineyard Chamber Music Society, Serafic Fire
Teaching: New Jersey City University (Faculty)
AND! In his spare time, Billy loves cooking and practicing yoga and meditation. Ommm!

Adam Luftman

Adam Luftman
Trumpet, week 1

Current: Principal Trumpet: San Francisco Opera Orchestra, San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony, New World Symphony, Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Chamber/Festivals: Grand Teton, Mainly Mozart, Sun Valley Music Festival, Tanglewood, Spoleto, Aspen and Pacific Music Festival in Japan. 
Faculty: San Francisco Conservatory, Stanford, UC Berkeley and San Francisco State University
AND! An avid jazz musician, hear him on jazz recordings, ESPN Sunday Night Football, and on many movie and video game soundtracks recorded at Skywalker Ranch in CA.

Guy Piddington

Guy Piddington
Trumpet, weeks 2 and 3

Current:   San Francisco Symphony 
Previous Ensembles: Acting Second Trumpet with Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Syracuse Symphony Orchestra 
Appears with: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, New York Philharmonic, Colorado Symphony, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Grant Park Symphony Orchestra, Mariinsky Orchestra, New York City Opera, Grand Teton Music Festival

Trombones

Budin

Jeffrey Budin
Principal Trombone, week 3

Current: Principal Trombonist, San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Previous Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony, Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal, Orquesta de la Ciutat de Barcelona, Honolulu Symphony
Performances with: Los Angeles Philharmonic, St. Louis Symphony, San Francisco Symphony, “Pink Martini,” Empire Brass, Summit Brass
AND! His other interests include physics, string theory, yoga, throat singing, DNA, fractals, and harmony.

Sprott

Weston Sprott
Principal Trombone, week 1
Featured:
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale (8/2)

Current: Acting Principal Trombone, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Past Ensembles: Zurich Opera Orchestra, Zurich Philharmonia
Festivals: Stellenbosch International Chamber Music Festival, PRIZM, Chamber Ensemble
Faculty: Bard College, Mannes College, Rutgers University
AND! Loves to play poker and root for the Philadelphia Eagles and Indiana Hoosiers!

Neidhold

Leonard Neidhold
Trombone, week 3

Current: Reno Philharmonic Orchestra, Reno Chamber Orchestra, Nevada Opera Orchestra, A.V.A. Ballet Orchestra, Great Basin Brass
Performances with: Nevada Festival Ballet Orchestra, Arctic Chamber Orchestra, Miami Ballet Orchestra, Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra, Alaska Brass
Faculty: University of Nevada, Reno
AND! Featured soloist with the Reno Jazz Orchestra and frequent performer in the Reno/Tahoe showrooms, most notably with Natalie Cole, Ray Charles, Lou Rawls, Nancy Wilson, and Frank Sinatra, Jr. Leonard enjoys cooking, bicycling, fly-fishing. His family members are all performing musicians.

Williams

Andrew Williams
Trombone, week 3

Current: Reno Chamber Orchestra, Reno Philharmonic, Nevada Opera, AVA Ballet Theater, Instrumental Music Instructor (Washoe County School District)

Percussion

Aaron McDonald

Aaron McDonald
Principal Timpani
Featured:
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale (8/2)

Current: Principal: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Ensembles: West Virginia Symphony, toured with Cleveland Orchestra, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Indianapolis Symphony, Buffalo Philharmonic, National Broadcast Orchestra of Canada
Chamber/Festivals: VSO Chamber Players, Turning Point Ensemble, Standing Wave, National Broadcast Orchestra of Canada, percussion group Timetable, Music Academy of the West, Tanglewood

Eric Middleton
Percussion, week 1

Current: Principal Percussionist, Reno Philharmonic

Oster

Marina Oster
Principal Harp, week 3

Current: Principal Harp, Reno Chamber Orchestra, Susanville Symphony, Nevada Opera Orchestra
Recent: West Eastern Divan Orchestra (Barenboim), International Harp Competition
Faculty: University of Nevada, Truckee Meadows Community College

Donna Lee

Donna Lee
Piano

Ensembles: solo appearances, National Symphony Orchestra, Kennedy Center, Alice Tully Hall
Chamber/Festivals: Amer-China International Music Foundation (China), Brevard Music Center, Interlochen Music Festival, Kent Blossom Music, Maui Classical Music, Music-on-the-Hill

Stoytcheva

Anna Stoytcheva
Piano Ensembles:  Orchestra del' Angelicum, The Juilliard Orchestra, The New World Symphony

Chamber/Festivals:   Marlboro Music Festival, Music Academy of the West, The Banff Center of the Arts, Pianofest, Avery Fisher Hall, Weill Recital Hall, Zankel Hall and Stern Auditorium at Carnegie Hall, Alice Tully Hall and Merkin Hall

Robert Jones

Robert Willoughby Jones
Orchestra Manager, Librarian

Current: Orchestra Manager and Librarian for Classical Tahoe
Administration: Metropolitan Opera, Los Angeles Opera, The Founders (LA Music Center), Los Angeles Master Chorale, Lansing (MI) Fine Arts Council, Westminster Choir College, Opera Company of Boston

Author: Six books on New England Railroads