classical tahoe

orchestra

Violins

schleuning

Maria Schleuning

Principal Second Violin

Current: Dallas Symphony
Previous Ensembles: Voices of Change, contemporary music ensemble (TX), Oregon Symphony, Seattle Symphony (solo appearances)
Chamber/Festivals: performed in venues such as New York’s Alice Tully Hall, Weill Hall, Merkin Hall, Museum of Modern Art, Bowdoin International Music Festival, Idyllwild Arts, Walden Piano Quartet

Filimonov

Gennady Filimonov

Violin

Current: Seattle Symphony
Appearances with: Carmel Bach Festival, Odessa Philharmonic, soloist/concertmaster with Rod Stewart, Linda Rondstatt, “Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber” “Heart”, others
Chamber Music/Festivals: Opus One Chamber Ensemble (co-founding member), Odeon quartet (NY, Seattle), “Bridging the Cultural Gap” tour

Annamae Goldstein

Annamae Goldstein

Violin

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony
Chamber Music/Festivals: Tanglewood, Schleswig-Holstein, Bowdoin, Boulder, Snow Pond, OK Mozart and Wyndham Music Festivals.Lyric Chamber Music Society of NY, Met Chamber Ensemble, Bridgehampton Chamber Music, Tahoe String Quartet, IRIS Quartet

Erin Hall

Erin Hall

Violin

Current: Assistant Concertmaster, Nashville Symphony.
Chamber/Festivals: Aspen Music Festival, Tanglewood, Pacific Music Festival, Peninsula Music Festival, Mainly Mozart
Teaching: Faculty, Vanderbilt University Blair School of Music

Kristi Helberg

Violin

Current: Violinist of The Knights (New York-based chamber orchestra, Sony Recording artists)
Ensembles: appears with Yo-Yo Ma’s Silk Road Ensemble, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, String Orchestra of New York City, Sarasota Opera (Principal)
Chamber/Other: Caravel Trio (Founder), Chamber Orchestra of New York (Principal), Festivals of Ravinia, Caramoor International, Bonn Beethovenfest, Dresden Musikfestspiele, Salzburg and Tanglewood.

Simon James

Violin

Current: Second Assistant Concertmaster: Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Concertmaster: Seattle Chamber Orchestra
Ensembles: Australian World Orchestra, Vancouver Symphony, Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra, Western Australia Symphony, Seattle Opera (Guest Concertmaster), Australian World Orchestra.
Chamber/Other: Recorded concerti with Seattle Symphony, Bratislava Radio Symphony.

Simon James’ appearance is made possible by Anne and Roger Forbes

Daniel Khalikov

Violin

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles: Concertmaster: Chamber Orchestra of New York
Appears with: National Arts Center Orchestra (Ottawa, CA) Brighton Philharmonic, Uzbekistan National Symphony Orchestra, Turkey’s BASSO Orchestra
Chamber Music/Festivals: Metropolitan Chamber Ensemble, Tanglewood, Norfolk Chamber Music Festival, Santa Fe, BargeMusic, Music Mountain, Verbier Festival, Perlman Music Program

Daniel Khalikov’s appearance is made possible by Florence and Steve Goldby

Brian Krinke

Violin

Current: Concertmaster, Grand Junction Symphony Orchestra
Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic, Buffalo Philharmonic (Assistant Concertmaster positions), St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Milwaukee Symphony, Philadelphia Orchestra
Solo appearances with: Buffalo Philharmonic, Minnesota Orchestra, Concerto Soloists of Philadelphia
Chamber/Festivals: Bard, OK Mozart Festival

Jeehae Lee

Jeehae Lee

Violin

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles/Festivals: appeared with New Jersey Symphony, Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival Orchestra, MET Chamber Ensemble, Aspen Music Festival orchestral fellow
Appeared at: Alice Tully Hall, Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall for chamber performances. Solo appearances at Hoam Art Hall in Seoul and Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall

Lutzke

Laura Lutzke

Violin

Current: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Ensembles: The Knights, Orchestra of St. Luke’s, Ensemble LPR, Wordless Music Orchestra.
Chamber/Festivals: Open Chamber Music at Prussia Cove (UK), Caramoor International Music Festival, SXSW, Auckland Arts Festival.

Yurika Mok

Violin

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Previous Ensembles: St. Louis Symphony
Chamber/Other: Master of Music Degree at Manhattan School of Music, studying with Burton Kaplan.
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA

sim

Catherine Sim

Violin

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles: Founding member of International Sejong Soloists
Appearances: Made debut at Carnegie’s Weill Hall, numerous solo performances throughout the U.S. and Asia, extensive recording credits
Chamber/Festivals: Aspen, Ravinia, Santory Hall in Tokyo, Seoul Arts Center, founding member of International Sejong Soloists

Kay Stern

Kay Stern

Violin

Current: Concertmaster of the San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Previous Ensembles: (concertmaster) The Orchestra of St. Luke’s, Concordia at Lincoln Center, Cabrillo Music Festival, Cleveland Chamber Symphony and the Youngstown Symphony Orchestra.
Chamber/Other: Lark string Quartet (first violinist/founding member), Live from Lincoln Center, Prairie Home Companion, Skywalker Ranch recordings
Faculty: San Francisco Conservatory of Music, University of San Francisco, Juilliard, Cleveland Institute of Music

Xiao-Dong Wang

Violin

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Solo Performances with: China Philharmonic, London Mozart Players, Royal Philharmonic, Shanghai Symphony, Sydney Opera Orchestra
Appearances at: Aspen, Kennedy Center, Lincoln Center, Ravinia

Zubaida Azezi

Violin

Current: The Florida Orchestra
Previous Ensembles: New World Symphony
Performances With: Houston Symphony Orchestra, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Fort Worth Symphony

Ruth Lenz

Violin

Current: Concertmaster, Reno Philharmonic;  Concertmaster, Reno Chamber Orchestra
Previous Ensembles: past acting concertmaster, Fresno Philharmonic
Appearances With: Argenta;  Apex;  Incline Chamber Music Society;  Sacramento Chamber Music Society;  Carpe Diem Quartet

Chamber Music/Festivals:  Telluride Chamber Music Festival;  Sunriver Festival; Nevada Chamber Music Festival;  La Musica Festival;  Festival Napa Valley;  Mayshad Festival;  Kammermusiktage, Barth

Ruth Lenz’ appearance is made possible by Charlotte and Dick McConnell

Abraham Appleman

Violin

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles: Concertmaster for: the Atlantic Classical Orchestra in Florida, the Palm Beach Pops, many New York based ensembles such as the American Composers Orchestra, American Symphony Orchestra, Westchester Philharmonic, and the New York Pops.
Chamber/Festivals: Soloist, chamber musician and concertmaster in four continents: Verbier Festival, (Switzerland), Festival Musique et Vin, (Burgundy, France), Tanglewood, Napa, California, and Colorado festivals, (US)
Other: Abraham debuted with the Boston Symphony Orchestra at age fifteen, was concertmaster for tours with Andrea Bocelli and for Luciano Pavarotti’s farewell performances, and has played on may movie soundtracks.

Violas

Désirée Elsevier

Principal Viola

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles: Soloist with the Western NY Chamber Orchestra and Greeley Philharmonic Orchestra, Orchestra di San Carlo in Naples, Italy (Assistant Principal viola), World Orchestra for Peace (concerts in Germany, England, Holland, Belgium, Hungary, Russia, China, Israel, Poland, Sweden, Austria, United Arab Emirates)

Désirée Elsevier’s appearance is made possible by Florence and Steven Goldby

Katie Kadarauch

Katie Kadarauch

Principal Viola

Current: Assistant Principal Viola, San Francisco Symphony (since 2007)
Ensembles/Festivals: East Coast Chamber Orchestra, Marlboro Music Festival and past tours, a founding member of the award-winning Janaki String Trio and frequent Bay Area chamber music performer.
Specialty: No music is off limits. I love teaching, chamber music, mixed media collaborations, modern, baroque, multicultural music, and can be heard on many film scores including Avatar, Pirates of the Caribbean 3, and Get Smart.

Kaya Bryla-Weiss

Viola

Current: Member of The New York City Ballet and Orchestra of St. Luke’s.
Appears with: New York City Opera, Singapore Symphony Orchestra and Ensemble LPR.
Festivals: Performed in Caramoor Music Festival, Music@Menlo, Cactus Pear Music Festival in San Antonio (TX), Aspen Music Festival, Bach Dancing and Dynamite, Madison (WI), Lisker Music Foundation, Singapore Sun Music Festival, Las Palmas Music Festival

Scott Hosfeld

Viola

Current: Music Director and Conductor, Idyllwild Arts Academy Orchestras; Director of Chamber Music Studies, Idyllwild Arts Academy; Music Director of Malibu Concerts on the Bluffs Music Festival.
Previous Ensembles: Principal Conductor, Icicle Creek Chamber Orchestra, the Kairos Festival Orchestra, the Dorian Festival Orchestras, the Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival Orchestras
Positions and Awards: Currently holds the Alfred Newman Conducting Chair, and Camilla Wicks Violin Chair at the Montgomery Arts House for Music and Architecture (MAHMA) in Malibu, California.

Derek Ratzenboek

Viola

Current: New York City Ballet Orchestra Section Violin, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra Violin Substitute, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Violin Substitute
Chamber/Festivals: Classical Tahoe, Napa Valley Festival Orchestra, New Baroque Soloists

Robert Rinehart

Viola

Current: New York Philharmonic
Ensembles/Collaborations: Benny Goodman, Rudolph Firkusny, the Guarneri String Quartet, and many others.
Festivals: Chamber Music Lincoln Center, Spoleto Festival, Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, 92nd Street Y, among others
Awards: Includes albums which have received a Grammy Award, two Grammy nominations, and the Diapason d’Or.

George Taylor

Viola

Current: Professor of Viola at the Eastman School of Music, Ritz Chamber Players
Chamber/Festivals: Ciompi Quartet of Duke University,The Castleman Quartet Program, Le Dormaine Forget, the Chautauqua Institution, Musicorda, The Encore School for Strings, the Meadowmount School, the Manchester Music Festival, and the Elan International Music Festival, National Black Arts Festival held in Atlanta, GA and the Gateways Music Festival, Black Music Repertory Ensemble

David Cerutti

Viola

Current: Principal Viola: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Appears With: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chamber/Other: St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble, Lincoln Center/The Chamber Music Society, Helicon Concert Series, Newport Music Festival, Aspen, Tanglewood, Aix-en-Provence, Mostly Mozart

Catherine Ro

Viola

Current: Acting Assistant Principal Metropolitan Opera Orchestra violinist (since 2000), The Richard and Elizabeth Gilbert Chair
Ensembles/Festivals: Soloist with the Los Angeles Philharmonic under Esa-Pekka Salonen. MET Chamber Ensemble, 2nd violinist of Quartet 212, founding member of Musique et Vin au Clos Vougeot
Other: Certified Bar Method instructor

Cellos

Winona Zelenka

Winona Zelenka

Principal Cello

Current: Assistant Principal Cello, Toronto Symphony
Ensembles: Santa Fe Opera Orchestra, Trio Arkel, numerous orchestras in England, Canada, and U.S.
Solo Appearances: Toronto Symphony, Toronto Philharmonia, Mississauga Symphony, a Juno-nominated recording of the Bach Cello Suites

David Calhoun

Cello

Current: American Symphony
Appears with: American Ballet Theatre, New York Virtuosi, Brooklyn Philharmonic, Orpheus, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra (tour), New York City Opera (tour) (principal)
Chamber Music/Festivals: Bargemusic, Bard, St. Andrews and Manchester Music Festivals. Seacliff Chamber Players, Orpheus, Mostly Mozart, and the Omni Ensemble

Roberta Cooper

Cello

Current: Principal cellist of the American Symphony Orchestra, American Composers Orchestra, Westchester Philharmonic
Ensembles: Founding member of the Walsh-Drucker-Cooper Trio, Berkshire Bach Society, Emerson Quartet
Previous: Berlin Philharmonic, the Brooklyn Philharmonic, the New York City Opera and the ballet orchestras of both the NYC Ballet and American Ballet Theatre

Lanny Paykin

Cello

Ensembles: American Composers’ Orchestra, Brooklyn Philharmonic, Westchester Philharmonic
Appearances with: New York City Ballet, Metropolitan Opera, and New York Philharmonic; as principal with New York City Opera, Brooklyn Philharmonic, Long Island Philharmonic, Westchester Philharmonic, American Composers’ Orchestra, American Symphony Orchestra

Wendy Sutter

Cello

Current: Appears with the New York Philharmonic
Ensembles, appeared as soloist with: Brussels Philharmonic, Hong Kong Philharmonic, Dallas Symphony (2012), Seattle Symphony, Residentie Orchestra (Hague), North Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
Chamber/Festivals: Marlboro, Aspen, Tanglewood, Chamber Music Society (Lincoln Center), Mostly Mozart, Luminato Festival (Toronto), Spoleto, Ravinia, Bang-on-a-Can All-Stars, Library of Congress

Mariko Hiraga Wyrick

Cello

Current: American Ballet Orchestra (since 2014), performs actively in greater New York area.
Chamber: Winner of the American Fine Arts Festival competition, performances in Weill Hall, NYC
Festivals: Kneisel Hall, the Fontainebleu Academie, and the
Greenwood Festival.

Basses

Jeremy McCoy

Principal Bass

Current: Assistant Principal double bass, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles: National Arts Centre Orchestra, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Speculum Musicae
Chamber: Marlboro Music, Lincoln Center, Banff, Bowdoin, Mostly Mozart Festivals
Other: Faculty Manhattan School of Music, Montclair State University, National Youth Orchestra of Canada; solo recordings on Bridge and MSR labels

Timothy Dilenschneider

Bass

Current: Associate Principal Bass, Houston Symphony
Ensembles, appeared as soloist with: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra (2016-2018), New World Symphony (2014-2016)
Performances with: Philadelphia Orchestra, Pittsburgh Symphony, The Florida Orchestra, New York Symphonic Ensemble

Timothy Dilenschneider’s appearance is made possible by Julia Amaral and Mark Strate

Daniel Krekeler

Daniel Krekeler

Bass

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Other Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Binghamton Philharmonic, Civic Orchestra of Chicago, Sarasota Opera Orchestra, and a performance with the Tokyo String Quartet
Festivals: Verbier, Salzburg Easter Festival
Home State: Minnesota

Flutes

Érik Gratton

Principal Flute

Current: Acting Principal Flute, Metropolitan Opera; Principal, Nashville Symphony
Ensembles: Performed with the Symphonies of Montreal, Seattle, Pittsburgh
Chamber/Festivals: Tanglewood, Shira Music Festival Israel, the Peninsula Music Festival and Mainly Mozart. He is an active session player in Nashville’s recording scene.

Seth Morris

Principal Flute

Current: Principal Flute, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Past Ensembles: Houston Grand Opera & Houston Ballet (Principal), New World Symphony
Appeared With: Houston Symphony, Detroit Symphony, Pacific Symphony
Festivals: Mainly Mozart, Tanglewood
Other: Artist, William S. Haynes Flute Co.
Hometown: Louisville, Kentucky
Erin James

Erin James

Flute and Piccolo

Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Seattle Opera, Australian Pops Orchestra, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Victorian State Opera.
Chamber/Festivals: Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra, and as soloist touring Europe, Asia, and the Middle East.

Mary Miller

Flute

Current:  Principal Flute, Reno Philharmonic Orchestra and  Reno Chamber Orchestra
Other: Lecturer of Flute, University of Nevada, Reno.  Orchestra Personnel Manager, Reno Philharmonic Orchestra.

Stephanie Mortimore

Flute and Piccolo

Current: Principal Piccolo, MET Orchestra; also performs as Acting Principal Flute, MET Orchestra

Ensembles: All-Star Orchestra, Dallas Chamber Orchestra, can be heard on 3 Grammy Award winning recording with the MET, 2 Emmy Award winning video series with the All-Star Orchestra

Festival/Chamber: Grand Teton Festival; recitals as Weill Recital Hall and numerous other U.S. venues

Oboes

Nicholas Stovall

Principal Oboe

Current: Principal Oboe, National Symphony Orchestra
Ensembles: Guest principal oboe – San Francisco Symphony, member – Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
Chamber/Festivals: Kennedy Center Chamber Players, Aspen, Tanglewood, Round Top, Eastern Music Festivals, and with Christoph Eschenbach

Pedro Diaz

Oboe and English Horn

Current: Solo English Horn, The Metropolitan Opera (2005)
Ensembles/Festivals: Oboe/English Horn, Filharmonica Jalisco (Mexico), Orquesta Sinfonica de Galicia (Spain), Natal Philharmonic (South Africa), and the Pittsburgh Opera. Aspen Festival, Le Domaine Forget (Quebec), Alba Music Festival, Round Top Festival.
Specialty/Faculty: Soloist; Spoleto Festival, New York Symphonic Ensemble (Japan), Puerto Rico Symphony.  Faculty; Juilliard School, Artist-in-Residence at SUNY Stony Brook University. Guest lecturer, Manhattan School of Music, Hartt Music School, as well as in Italy, Mexico, Canada and Puerto Rico

John Upton

English Horn

Current: Principal oboe, The Florida Orchestra
Ensembles: Former member of the New World Symphony and Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, appearances with the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, National Arts Centre Orchestra, and Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (guest principal oboe)
Chamber/Festivals: Mainly Mozart, Sun Valley Summer Symphony, Des Moines Metro Opera, Lakes Area Music Festival, Verbier, Tanglewood

Clarinets

Daniel Gilbert

Principal Clarinet

Current: Principal Clarinet: CityMusic Cleveland
Ensembles: Second Clarinet, Cleveland Orchestra (1995- 2007)
Chamber: Cleveland Orchestra Chamber Series, the Cleveland Museum of Art Chamber Series and the Oberlin Chamber Music series.
Other: Associate Professor of Clarinet, University of Michigan, Artist/Clinician for the Backen clarinets and the Vandoren Corporation

Ixi Chen

Clarinet

Current: Second Clarinet of the Cincinnati Symphony
Ensembles: Philharmonie der Nationen (Hamburg), Munich ARD Festival
Festivals/Chamber: Aspen, Tanglewood, Evian, Schleswig-Holstein, Rheingau, Jerusalem International, Thessoloniki, and Saint Petersburg White Nights.
Other: University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music, a Buffet Crampon and D’Addario artist

Bassoons

Whitney Crockett

Principal Bassoon

Current: Principal Bassoon, Los Angeles Philharmonic; Principal Bassoon, PBS All-Star Orchestra
Previous Ensembles: Principal positions, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Florida Orchestra, South Florida Symphony, Orquesta Sinfónica Nacionál (Dominican Republic)
Chamber Music/Festivals: Met Chamber Players, Super World Orchestra (Tokyo Music Festival), Affinis Music Festivals (Japan), Instrumenta Oaxaca (Mexico), Santa Fe, Caramoor, Bridgehampton, Cape Cod

Evan Epifanio

Principal Bassoon

Current: Principal bassoon – Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles: Former member of the Sarasota Orchestra, New World Symphony, and appearances with the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Festivals: Principal bassoon – Des Moines Metro Opera (2016-2018), Festival Napa Valley, Aspen Music Festival

Erik Höltje

Bassoon

Current: co-principal: The Knights Chamber Orchestra, principal: Delaware Symphony and Greater Bridgeport Symphony
Appearances with: New York City Ballet, Grant Park Symphony, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Princeton Symphony, Stamford Symphony, New Jersey Symphony, Pennsylvania Ballet, Orchestra of St. Luke’s, New York Philharmonic
Festivals: Ravinia, Tanglewood, Ojai, Aix-en-Provence, Skaneateles, Caramoor, Pacific, Crested Butte

Samantha Duckworth

Contrabassoon

Current: appears with LA Philharmonic, LA Opera, LA Chamber Orchestra, MET Orchestra, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Ensembles: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Les Violons du Roy, L’Orchestra Symphonique de Quebec.
Festivals/Other: appears on several Grammy Award winning recordings with the MSO, and on multiple CD and DVD recordings with the MET Orchestra and LA Philharmonic

Horns

Jennifer Montone

Principal Horn

Current: Principal Horn, Philadelphia Orchestra
Ensembles: Principal, Saint Louis Symphony; Guest Principal, Berlin Philharmonic, New York Philharmonic, Cleveland Orchestra, Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; MET Orchestra, National Symphony Orchestra, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra.
Festivals/Chamber: Chamber Music Society, Lincoln Center, La Jolla Summerfest, Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, Aspen Music Festival
Awards: Avery Fisher Career Grant, Young Horn Player of the Year (London, UK)

Mark Almond

Principal Horn

Current Ensemble: Principal Horn, San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Previous Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra, London

Appeared with: Los Angeles Philharmonic, San Francisco Symphony, London Symphony Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, San Francisco Ballet
Solo appearances with: London Symphony Orchestra, Hallé Orchestra, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Chamber/Festivals: Music@Menlo, Cheltenham International Festival, Ballet Sun Valley

Faculty: San Francisco State University
Other: Prior to his appointment in San Francisco worked as a hospital pulmonologist (MD) in London and holds a PhD in immunology and virology

David Cooper

Principal Horn

Current: Principal Horn, Dallas Symphony
Ensembles: Solo Horn, Berlin Philharmonic; Guest Principal: London Symphony, Philadelphia Orchestra, Hong Kong Philharmonic, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Co-Associate Principal, Fort Worth Symphony
Festivals/Chamber: Director, Avant Chamber Ballet (TX), Tanglewood Festival, and many solo and chamber music appearances in U.S. and abroad
Other: He did a year of service as an Americorps intern in Port Townsend, WA.

Thomas Jöstlein

Horn

Current: Associate Principal Horn, St. Louis Symphony
Ensembles: Principal Horn, New York Philharmonic; Symphonies of Honolulu, Omaha, Richmond, Kansas City
Festivals/Chamber: Summer festivals in Oregon, Ohio, Colorado, North Carolina.
Other: Thomas is a prize-winning and active soloist, a published composer, a teacher, and works to bring recognition to area immigrants in his home state of Missouri.

Hugo Valverde

Horn

Current: Second Horn, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles/Festivals: Chautauqua Music Festival; Youth Orchestra of the Americas; and Pacific Music Festival 2016 in Sapporo, Japan
Hometown: Barva de Heredia, Costa Rica. A small town located in the northern part of the Central Valley.

John Lenz

Horn

Current: Principal horn, Reno Philharmonic, Principal Horn, Reno Chamber Orchestra.
Faculty: Emeritus professor at the University of Nevada where he taught cello and horn for 37 years.

Julia Pilant

Horn

Current: Assistant Principal Horn, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Festivals/Chamber: Strings Festival, Affinis Music Festival, Saito Kinen Festival, Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Anne Marie Scharer

Horn

Current: 2nd Horn Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Previous Ensembles: Columbus Symphony Associate Principal/3rd Horn, Orquesta Sinfonica del Principado de Austurias Coprincipal, Orchestra of Saint Luke’s, New York Philharmonic (tour)
Festivals/Chamber: Monarch Brass, Met Chamber Ensemble
Teaching: Interlochen Center for the Arts summer program

Trumpets

Billy Hunter

Principal Trumpet

Current: Principal Trumpet: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Ensembles: Guest Principal: Malaysian Symphony Orchestra, Philadelphia Orchestra, Charleston Symphony Orchestra, New York Philharmonic, Dallas, Frankfurt Radio Symphonies, Assistant Principal Trumpet, Grant Park Symphony Orchestra
Chamber/Festivals: Met Chamber Ensemble, Spoleto Festival (Italy), Stellenbosch International Music Festival (South Africa), Martha’s Vineyard Chamber Music Society, Serafic Fire

Guy Piddington

Trumpet

Current: San Francisco Symphony
Previous Ensembles: Acting Second Trumpet with Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Syracuse Symphony Orchestra
Appears with: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, New York Philharmonic, Colorado Symphony, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Grant Park Symphony Orchestra, Mariinsky Orchestra, New York City Opera, Grand Teton Music Festival

Paul Q. Lenz

Trumpet

Current: Principal Reno Phil, Reno chamber orchestra.
Ensembles: Founding member of Great Basin Brass.
Festivals/Chamber: Classical Tahoe
Other: Seven time state indoor archery champion

Trombones

David Garcia

Principal Trombone

Current: Solo Trombone, Philharmonia Zürich, Orchestra der Oper
Previous: Principal Trombone, Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, (Florence, Italy), Hartford Symphony Orchestra. Guest with New York Philharmonic, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra of St. Luke’s, Malaysia Philharmonic, Tonhalle Orchestra Zürich.
Chamber/Festivals: Semana Nacional de Trombon, Mexico, Faculty: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste.

Weston Sprott

Principal Trombone

Current: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Other Ensembles: Zurich Opera Orchestra, Zurich Philharmonia
Festivals: Stellenbosch International Chamber Music Festival, PRIZM Chamber Ensemble
Faculty: Bard College, Mannes College, Rutgers University

Nicholas Schwarz

Nicholas Schwartz

Bass Trombone

Current: Principal, New York City Ballet Orchestra
Performed with: Sarasota Opera, ensembles such as Pittsburgh Symphony, New York Philharmonic, Metropolitan Opera, Philadelphia Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, San Francisco Ballet, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, St. Lukes Chamber Orchestra
Chamber/Festivals: Festival Maribor (Slovenia), and the Festival Lyrique-en-Mer in France

Tuba

Daniel Peck

Tuba

Current: Principal Tuba, New York City Ballet Orchestra
Other Ensembles: performed with the Metropolitan Opera, New York Philharmonic, and American Symphony.
Festivals/Chamber: the Aspen Music Festival, National Repertory Orchestra, and Tanglewood,

Percussion

Aaron McDonald

Principal Timpani

Current: Principal, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Ensembles: West Virginia Symphony, toured with Cleveland Orchestra, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Indianapolis Symphony, Buffalo Philharmonic, National Broadcast Orchestra of Canada
Chamber/Festivals: VSO Chamber Players, Turning Point Ensemble, Standing Wave, National Broadcast Orchestra of Canada, percussion group Timetable, Music Academy of the West, Tanglewood

Steven White

Steven White

Principal Percussion

Current: Percussion/Assistant Principal Timpani: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Previous Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (extra player), Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Festivals/Chamber: Tanglewood Music Center, Music Academy of the West, Aspen Music Festival

Matthew Ward

Principal Percussion

Current: Principal, Argento Chamber Players, Talujon and American Modern Ensemble, Director of Percussion for the Mostly Modern Festival, Percussion Department Operations Manager at Manhattan School of Music.
Previous Ensembles: Riverside Symphony, Talea Ensemble, SEM Ensemble, The Orchestra of the League of Composers, Sequitor and IPSE Ensemble.
Festivals/Chamber: American Modern Ensemble Contemporary Chamber Music Festival

Eric Middleton

Percussion

Current: Principal percussion, Reno Philharmonic.
Previous Ensembles: Austin Symphony, San Antonio Symphony, Austin Chamber Music Festival, Reno Chamber Orchestra.

Keyboard

Lee

Donna Lee

Piano

Ensembles: solo appearances; National Symphony Orchestra, Kennedy Center, Alice Tully Hall
Chamber/Festivals: Amer-China International Music Foundation (China), Brevard Music Center, Interlochen Music Festival, Kent Blossom Music, Maui Classical Music, Music-on-the-Hill
Faculty: Associate Professor and Coordinator of the Piano Division at Kent State University. Summer; co-director, Piano Institute at Kent State, artist-faculty at Kent/Blossom Chamber Music (OH) and Brevard Music Center (NC).

Anna Stoytcheva

Piano

Current: American Chamber Players, pianist; Bulgarian Concert Evenings in New York, co-chair
Ensembles: New World Symphony, Bulgarian National Radio Symphony, Orchestra del’Angellicum
Festival/Chamber: Marlboro Music Festival, Classical Tahoe, Walla Walla Chamber Music Festival, Music Academy of the West, Pianofest, Kneisel Hall, Bowdoin Music Festival, Banff Center for the Arts

Harp

Marina Roznitovsky Oster

Harp

Current: Principal, Reno Chamber Orchestra. Acting principal Reno Philharmonic. Harp professor at University of Nevada, Reno.
Previous Ensembles: Soloist with the Israeli Youth Symphony, UNR Symphony, Susanville Symphony, the TOCCATA Orchestra, Carson City Symphony, Oistrach Symphony Orchestra. Santa Rosa Symphony, Terre Haute Symphony, Evansville Symphony, Illinois Symphony, Butler Symphony.
Festivals/Chamber: Tahoe Chamber Music Society, Young Artist Harp Seminar, Annual Harp Plus concert productions,  worldwide tour with the West Eastern Divan Orchestra, led by Daniel Barenboim.